Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

The B.C. Genealogical Society (B.C.G.S.) is a non-profit organization formed in 1971, incorporated in British Columbia, & registered with Revenue Canada as a charitable society. The society’s aims are:

  • the perpetuation of the British Columbia Heritage.
  • the collection, publication, and preservation of those materials relevant to the promotion of ethical principles, scientific methods, and effective techniques in genealogical and historical research.

 

2. POLICY STATEMENT

The B. C. G. S. is committed to protecting the personal privacy of its members, volunteers, friends and visitors. Personal information collected by the B.C.G. S. is used for society purposes only, for example, to inform & contact members & volunteers, to send out newsletters, to process and distribute publication orders, to inform and contact volunteers, or to research and answer genealogical queries from members and the public and will not be sold or leased. For more information, please read the society’s privacy policy or contact the society’s privacy officer.

 

3. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information under this policy is defined as in British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (BILL 38-2003-known as P.I.P.A.) This may include different types of information about an identifiable individual, for instance, names, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, age, purchases or spending habits, profession, education. (This does not include business contact information.)

 

4. COLLECTION & MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Collection & Use of Personal Information:
The B.C. Genealogical Society collects personal information from members and others to carry out its everyday activities, for example, to contact and inform its members, to do research for members and non-members, and to manage its volunteer and other activities. Some personal information collected by the B.C.G.S. will also be of historical value to the society.

B.C.G.S. January 2019

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

4.2 The B.C.G.S. does not sell, lease or rent the personal information it collects, nor is this personal information used for other than B.C.G.S. communications, activities and goals.

4.3 Members, volunteers, friends and visitors of the B.C.G.S. are advised of the privacy policy, and of any changes to it.

4.4 A B.C.G.S. privacy statement is included in membership applications, on the B.C.G.S. website, and on volunteer phone lists, etc. so that anyone submitting or using personal information is made aware of the B.C.G.S. policy.

 

5. PRIVACY OFFICER

5.1 A privacy officer will be confirmed by the B.C.G.S. board for each year. Contact information for the officer will be shown in the newsletter, on the website and on application forms, etc. so that the officer can be easily contacted about any questions or concerns relating to the B.C.G.S. policy or practices concerning use of members’ personal information.

5.2 The officer will report to the board regularly on any concerns or written requests regarding use of personal information.

 

6. MAINTENANCE, STORAGE, & DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will be stored in a responsible manner, for instance, in locked cabinets, or in password access electronic databases. Access to personal information will be limited to those needing this information for society purposes. Once personal information is no longer needed for society activities or for its historical value, or for business or legal reasons, the B.C.G.S. will dispose of it by shredding documents and deleting digital copies.

 

7. POLICY REVIEW

The B.C.G.S. will review its privacy policy regularly and update it as necessary.

2019 B.C.G.S. Privacy Policy Contact Information

Privacy Officer: Kenneth Livingstone

privacyofficer@bcgs.ca